SPARK Awards 2016

We're delighted to announce the winners and runners up of the SPARK Awards 2016 ...


The SPARK Awards 2016, sponsored by East Sussex Fire & Rescue Service, took place on 10 May at the Winter Garden, Eastbourne. The awards provided a fantastic opportunity for us to showcase and celebrate the work of our member groups – voluntary and community groups working with children and young people in East Sussex.

Our Sponsors

ESFRS centre LogoWe'd like to thank East Sussex Fire & Rescue Service for being our main sponsor, as well as our individual award sponsors, which include South Downs National Park Authority, High Weald AONB Partnership, Wave Leisure, Ashdown Audio Visual, Redhead Design, Sussex Downs College, Sussex Police, Create 51, John Connor Press Associates, the Rotary Club of Seaford and Sussex Coast College Hastings.

Please click here to learn more about our sponsors and why they are supporting the SPARK Awards.

Our Presenters

Bryony Mackenzie, Education and Social Affairs Correspondent for BBC News South East, co-hosted the awards ceremony and says:

“ I am absolutely thrilled to be involved in such a special event. The work of young people should always be celebrated and I believe the work SPARK does supporting and connecting these voluntary groups is hugely important in the lives of so many in our community.”

Bryony’s co-host for the evening was 18-year-old Callum Ward, Chairman of the Ringmer Youth Voice Centre, set up by local students to give them a collective voice in their community.

Callum says:

“I wanted to be involved with SPARK's awards evening as it is an amazing opportunity to recognise the achievements of the younger people in society, those who may not otherwise get much recognition.”

Our Winners and Runners-up

A huge congratulations to all our winners and runners-up for their exceptional work – please click here for details of their inspiring projects. You can also see photos of all our groups in our facebook album, and enjoy this short SPARK Awards 2016 film featuring our member groups and performers.

Environmental Achievement sponsored by the South Downs National Park Authority & High Weald AONB Partnership
• Junior Runner Up – RSPCA Mallydams Wood: Hastings Wild Things Project
• Junior Winner – The Conservators of Ashdown Forest: Ashdown Forest Education Programme
• Senior Runner Up – Groundwork Sussex & Surrey: FLAG Boat Restoration Training
• Senior Winner – Circle of Life Rediscovery CIC: The Woodland Project

Sports Achievement sponsored by Wave Leisure
• Runner Up: Hailsham Swimming Club
• Runner Up: Anna Wilkinson from Westerleigh Judokwai (Battle)
• Winner – Bexhill Giants Basketball: World Club Basketball Tournament

Health & Wellbeing Achievement sponsored by East Sussex Fire & Rescue Service
• Runner Up – Home-Start East Sussex: Home-Visiting Project
• Runner Up – Fellowship of Saint Nicholas: My Time Now (St Leonard’s)
• Winner – YMCA DownsLink Group: The WiSE Project

Arts & Culture Achievement sponsored by Ashdown Audio Visual
• Runner Up: Culture Shift CIC: Delta 7
• Runner Up: Seaford Musical Theatre Juniors
• Winner – Robertsbridge Uth Voice

Social Media Achievement sponsored by Redhead Design
• Runner Up: Medway Youth Trust: Youth Employability Service
• Winner – Newhaven Young People’s Forum: Youth to Youth

Enterprise Achievement sponsored by The Rotary Club of Seaford
• Runner Up: The Princes Trust at Sussex Downs College: The Nutty Wizard Café Community Project
• Runner Up: Respond Academy: Kneecap Media
• Winner – TechResort: TechMatch

Advice & Guidance Achievement sponsored by John Connor Press Associates
• Runner Up: East Sussex Young Carers
• Winner – WAVES Family Support (Seaford)

Equality & Inclusion Achievement sponsored by Create 51
• Runner Up: Little Gate Farm: Young Rangers (Beckley)
• Winner – Embrace East Sussex: Saturday Club Project (Eastbourne)

Young People-led Project sponsored by Sussex Downs College
• Runner Up: 4th Lewes Scouts: Ammonite Explorers
• Winner – Ringmer District Youth Association: Ringmer Youth Voice

Senior Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Sussex Police
• Runner Up: Arwyn James/The Skatehouse CIC
• Runner Up: Katie Moore/Heathfield Panthers Netball Club
• Winner – Amelia Everest: Westerleigh Judokwai

Adult Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Sussex Police
• Runner Up: NYAS Independent Visitors (Seaford)
• Runner Up: Dani McDonald/Seaford Musical Theatre Juniors
• Joint Winner – Jade Michelle: Respond Academy (St Leonard’s)
• Joint Winner – Courtney Goldsmith: Gizmo (St Leonard’s)

The SPARK Award 2016 Sponsored by Sussex Coast College Hastings
Winner – Education Futures Trust